Driving vs. traveling is there a difference?
[…] (ii) The firefighter or law enforcement officer carries a certificate attesting to the successful completion of the approved training course; or
(c) Who is operating a recreational vehicle for noncommercial purposes. As used in this section, "recreational vehicle" includes a vehicle towing a horse trailer for a noncommercial purpose;
As stated above, RCW 46.25.050 supersedes (prevails over) RCW 46.20.001, it appears all law enforcement in and for the STATE OF WASHINGTON are citing private travelers/non-commercial users of the highway under RCW 46.20.001 which is prima facie and superseded by RCW 46.25.050. Notice that RCW 46.20.001 states "only exceptions to this requirement are those expressly allowed by RCW 46.20.025" which is clearly contrary to the superseding RCW 46.25.050, one must prevail, chapter 25 prevails over chapter 20 as stated as it is in 46.25.005. In RCW 46.25.050 we can see there are three exceptions [(a), (b), & (c)] to the driver's licensing requirement under the Uniform Commercial Driver's