Driving vs. traveling is there a difference?
[…] Title 308 WAC 308-100-210 Department of Licensing Recreational vehicle—Definition.
For the purposes of RCW 46.25.050 (1)(c), the term "recreational vehicle" shall include vehicles used exclusively for noncommercial purposes which are:
(1) Primarily designed for recreational, camping, or travel use;
(2) Towing a horse trailer; or
(3) Rental trucks having no more than two axles (one steering and one drive axle) used strictly and exclusively to transport personal possessions.
Title 46 RCW 46.30.010 Legislative intent. "It is a privilege granted by the state to operate a motor vehicle upon the highways of this state."
First it needs to be noted that a state granted privilege is not a Constitutionally protected right, they are two different things; See Rights v. Privileges page.