Driving vs. traveling is there a difference?
[…] (6) "Highway," for the purposes of this Chapter only, means the entire width between the boundary lines of every roadway publicly maintained by the state department of transportation or any county or city with funding from the motor vehicle fund. A highway is generally capable of travel by a conventional two-wheel drive passenger automobile during most of the year and in use by such vehicles.
So RCW 46.09.310 says that a highway is "generally capable of travel by a conventional two-wheel drive passenger automobile during most of the year and in use by such vehicles." Since a city may close off a road for construction or for an emergency situation the RCW uses the word "generally", RCW 47.04.010 is more specific mentioning that public vehicular travel on the highway is a right of the public: